Deemed Unconstitutional, Tacoma Repeals Ban on Stun Guns
[…] Tacoma Municipal Code 8.66.010 defines stun guns as: E. “Electroshock device” means any electric or other conductive energy device such as a TASER, stun gun, or other device designed to deliver an electronic charge, which apparently is capable of producing bodily harm or incapacitation to any degree, whether directly from the device or through a missile or projectile. It does not include any electric livestock prod purchased for and used exclusively in animal husbandry, or any automatic external defibrillator used in emergency medical situations.

And Washington State Revised Code § 9.41.270. prohibits “Weapons apparently capable of producing bodily harm–Unlawful carrying or handling–(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to carry, exhibit, display, or draw any firearm, dagger, sword, knife or other cutting or stabbing instrument, club, or any other weapon apparently capable of producing bodily harm, in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons.”